Ladies'  Bowls  Section

 

Rhiwbina Ladies' Bowls Club was founded in 1967 as part of Rhiwbina Recreation Club. The ladies' section has its own four rinks green adjacent to the men’s green, located in pleasant surroundings..

We are a friendly, sociable club and welcome new members; novice and junior bowlers are most welcome. We have a full programme of league and friendly matches with other bowling clubs, in addition to club competitions and matches throughout the bowling season.

The membership fees include seven days' bowling per week, free coaching for both experienced and inexperienced bowlers, affiliation to both the Welsh Women’s Bowling Association and the South Glamorgan County Women’s Bowling Association and social membership for members and spouses to Rhiwbina Recreation Club.

Membership forms may be obtained from:
Helen Edwards, Ladies' Captain
Tel. 029 2065 2936 or 07970 970024

Join Us

 

Club Captain 2018 - Helen Edwards

Why not join us on the green in 2018?

Fixtures 2018

 

Friendlies

Day Date Opponents Venue
Tuesday April 17 - 2 pm Llantwit Major Away
Thursday April 26 Penyrheol Home
Sunday May 20 Ladies v. Men Ladies to host
Sunday June 10 Newport - Mixed Home
Sunday June 24 Bridgend Municipal - Mixed Away
Sunday July 8 Malvern Victoria - Mixed Home
Sunday August 5 Olveston - Mixed Away
Tuesday August 14 Brynhyfryd Home
Sunday August 26 Heavitree, Exeter - Mixed Home
Thursday September 13 Men v. Ladies Men to host

County  Wide  3  Rink  League

Day Date Opponents Venue
Thursday May 10 Whitchurch Home
Thursday May 17 Romilly Away
Thursday May 24 Llantrisant Away
Thursday May 31 Cardiff Home
Thursday June 7 Prince of Wales Away
Thursday June 14 Whitchurch Away - 2 pm
Thursday June 28 Gilfach Bargoed Away
Thursday July 12 Romilly Home
Thursday July 26 Cardiff Away
Thursday August 2 Prince of Wales Home
Thursday August 9 Bridgend Away
Thursday August 16 Gilfach Bargoed Home
Thursday August 23 Llantrisant Home
Thursday August 30 Bridgend Home

County  South  3  Rink  League

Day Date Opponents Venue
Thursday May 3 Murch Home
Thursday May 10 Roath Park Away
Thursday May 17 Caerphilly Away
Thursday May 24 Rumney Gardens Home
Thursday May 31 Windsor Away
Thursday June 7 Penarth Home
Thursday June 21 Penylan Home
Thursday July 5 Mackintosh Home
Thursday July 12 Murch Away
Thursday July 19 Roath Park Home
Thursday July 26 Caerphilly Home
Thursday August 2 Rumney Gardens Away
Thursday August 9 Windsor Home
Thursday August 16 Penarth Away
Thursday August 23 Penylan Away
Thursday September 6 Mackintosh Away

Cardiff  Evening  League  Section  B

Day Date Opponents Venue
Friday May 4 Dinas Powis Away
Tuesday May 8 Sully Sports Home
Tuesday May 15 St. Fagans Home
Monday May 21 Romilly Away
Tuesday May 29 Cardiff G Home
Monday June 4 Cowbridge Away - 5.30 pm
Monday June 11 Millwood Away
Tuesday June 19 Dinas Powis Home
Friday June 29 Sully Sports Away
Tuesday July 3 St. Fagans Away
Tuesday July 10 Romilly Home
Tuesday July 17 Cardiff G Away
Tuesday July 24 Cowbridge Home
Tuesday July 31 Millwood Home

Cardiff  Evening  League  Section  D

Day Date Opponents Venue
Tuesday May 1 Llanbradach Home
Tuesday May 8 Mount Pleasant Away
Tuesday May 15 Pentyrch Away
Tuesday May 22 Gilfach Home
Tuesday May 29 Cardiff S Away
Tuesday June 5 Whitchurch Away
Monday June 11 Porth Away
Tuesday June 19 Llanbradach Away
Tuesday June 26 Mount Pleasant Home
Tuesday July 3 Pentyrch Home
Tuesday July 10 Gilfach Away
Tuesday July 17 Cardiff S Home
Tuesday July 24 Whitchurch Home
Tuesday July 31 Porth Home

Other  Club  Events

Day Date Event
Friday April 13 Opening Evening Dinner
Saturday April 14 Opening Day
Sunday June 3 Charity Walk
Friday-Sunday June 15-17 Tour
Sunday July 1 Charity Mixed Pairs
Monday August 20 Ken Innes Presentation
Friday-Sunday September 7-9 Finals Weekend
Saturday September 22 Closing Day
Friday October 19 AGM
Friday October 26 Presentation Evening

Other Bowling  Events

Day Date Event
Wednesday May 2 County v. Somerset, 1.30 pm, 6 rinks
Wednesday May 16 Super 10 match, 6 pm, 4 rinks
Wednesday May 23 Super 10 match, 6 pm, 4 rinks
Monday June 4 President v. Vice-President at Bridgend, Masonic Tea
Monday June 25 Patrons' Day at Porthcawl,Lunch at Hi Tide
Wednesday July 4 Captains v. Secretaries at Bridgend
Thursday July 12 Welsh Visually Impaired B.A. - mixed, at Rhiwbina
Friday August 10 Semi-final, Evening League
Tuesday October 16 GWCBA AGM & Lunch, 10.30 am, Hi Tide

Competition Results 2017

 

Championship:
Winner - Jan Williams,   Runner-up - Helen Edwards

Handicap:
Winner - Helen Edwards,   Runner-up - Madeleine McManus

Danny Morgan:
Winner - Jan Williams,   Runner-up - June Carlson

Two Wood Singles:
Winner - Margaret Coghlan,   Runner-up - Julie Kennedy

Novices:
Winner - Jan Williams,   Runner-up - Mo. Williams

Two Wood Pairs:
Winners - Helen Edwards & Madeleine McManus,  
Runners-up - Mary Wathan & June Carlson

Four Wood Pairs:
Winners - Helen Edwards & Julie Kennedy,  
Runners-up - Sue Powell & Bernice Rayer

Triples:
Winners - Marlene Carr, Eryl Watkins & Mo. Williams,  
Runners-up - Ali Jenkins, Hilary Evans & Edna Bines